FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
19 Mar 2012
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002

Punctuality Statistics for all analysed Thomson Scheduled flights
(Jan-Dec 2011)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Edinburgh5.1587.880.000.0033
 London (Luton)9.0581.253.130.00128
 London (Gatwick)11.1380.313.450.441,361
 Birmingham11.3082.884.501.13444
 Glasgow15.7777.644.221.69237
 Manchester16.6373.245.731.391,222
 London (Stansted)18.9961.807.870.0089
 Newcastle20.9883.142.331.16172
 All Thomson Scheduled Flights13.8077.894.400.923,686
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Thomson Scheduled scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Sharm el-Sheikh        5.1587.880.000.0033
 All Edinburgh Routes 5.1587.880.000.0033
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Sharm el-Sheikh  9.0581.253.130.00128
 All London Luton Routes 9.0581.253.130.00128
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Agadir9.8889.424.330.96208
 Gatwick to Hurghada  9.9174.420.000.0086
 Gatwick to Sharm el-Sheikh  10.8479.433.010.16632
 Gatwick to Marrakesh11.0886.605.741.44209
 Gatwick to Boa Vista11.5974.041.920.00104
 Gatwick to Sal (Cape Verde)15.3168.034.100.00122
 All London Gatwick Routes 11.1380.313.450.441,361
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Boa Vista          4.9488.240.000.0017
 Birmingham to Hurghada   7.4985.334.000.0075
 Birmingham to Sal (Cape Verde)11.5580.773.850.96104
 Birmingham to Sharm el-Sheikh  12.7782.665.241.61248
 All Birmingham Routes 11.3082.884.501.13444
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Sharm el-Sheikh  13.5779.073.491.16172
 Glasgow to Boa Vista    21.6073.856.153.0865
 All Glasgow Routes 15.7777.644.221.69237
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Boa Vista14.7069.014.091.17171
 Manchester to Sharm el-Sheikh  14.7976.734.900.82490
 Manchester to Hurghada  15.1573.264.651.1686
 Manchester to Agadir17.5481.107.932.44164
 Manchester to Marrakesh18.6675.857.732.90207
 Manchester to Sal (Cape Verde)24.2546.155.770.00104
 All Manchester Routes 16.6373.245.731.391,222
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled London Stansted Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Stansted to Sharm el-Sheikh  18.9961.807.870.0089
 All Stansted Routes 18.9961.807.870.0089
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Stansted
Punctuality Statistics for Thomson Scheduled Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Sharm el-Sheikh  20.9883.142.331.16172
 All Newcastle Routes 20.9883.142.331.16172
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info