FLIGHTONTIME.info
HomeCharter AirlinesScheduled AirlinesLow Cost AirlinesKey Routes
Photo Copyright © Luis Rosa
Update Schedule

This page last updated
4 Apr 2013
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomas Cook Airlines Thomas Cook Airlines
www.flythomascook.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

You can view data for several other UK charter airlines, or view charter airline delays at airport level, by selecting a different page from the appropriate menu to the right.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2013
Jan-Dec
20122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 

2011
Noteworthy Punctuality
During the 2011 summer season, Thomas Cook Airlines was the most punctual UK charter airline at Edinburgh.
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomas Cook Airlines
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Jan '10 -
Dec '10
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Jan '10 -
Dec '10
Average Delay (mins)20.1436.1120.5031.79
Within 15 mins (%)74.9862.6573.7563.88
1 hour+ late (%)8.7516.228.2013.29
3 hours+ late (%)1.954.561.983.56
Total Flights Analysed26,71127,00778,40282,980
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '11 - Dec '11)
1stThomson Airways17.76 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines20.14 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines23.49 mins

Thomas Cook Airlines charter flight punctuality improved significantly over the year to date compared to the same period the previous year, the average delay reducing by 44% from 36 minutes to 20 minutes and on-time performance increasing by 12 percentage points to 75%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights had a better punctuality profile across all categories during the year to date, with the exception of flights delayed by more than 1 hour which were slightly more common for this airline.

Thomas Cook Airlines ranked second out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during the rolling year to date.
Summer 2011 Summer 2011
Note: A small number of flights at London Luton (13) were not analysed.
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Stansted11.4985.446.040.71845
2Birmingham13.4984.196.291.272,290
3Gatwick17.6078.528.091.805,378
4Newcastle18.6376.536.741.782,360
5Edinburgh20.2169.8112.260.94106
6Manchester21.8372.569.812.136,990
7Glasgow26.2167.9611.772.463,246
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 19.7575.568.811.9021,215
 
Thomas Cook charter flights recorded an average delay of just under 20 minutes with 76% on-time performance at UK reporting airports during the summer 2011 season.

Flights at London Stansted and Birmingham had particularly good timekeeping with average delays of around 12 to 14 minutes and 85% on-time performance achieved.

There was better than average punctuality for the airline at London Gatwick and Newcastle, and close to average punctuality demonstrated at Edinburgh and Manchester airports.

Thomas Cook flights at Glasgow airport suffered the longest delays during the season with the average flight operating 26 minutes late, 68% on-time performance and around 1 in 8 flights operating over an hour late.
Winter 2010 / 2011 Winter 2010 / 2011
Note: A small number of flights at Edinburgh (5) and London Luton (2) were not analysed.
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Birmingham18.9076.367.931.87643
2London Stansted24.1364.489.841.64183
3Newcastle29.5375.009.832.81356
4Manchester33.7664.4213.464.132,206
5Glasgow34.1163.6912.653.13672
6London Gatwick40.6364.9414.655.411,720
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 33.6366.4712.773.985,780
 
Thomas Cook Airlines was the most punctual UK charter airline during the winter 2010 / 11 season, with an average delay of 34 minutes and 66% on-time performance recorded.

Flights at Birmingham had the best punctuality for the airline, with over 76% on-time performance, followed by London Stansted and Newcastle where average delays of 24 to 29 minutes were seen.

The majority of Thomas Cook flights were at Manchester and London Gatwick during the season. Punctuality was better at Manchester with average delays of 34 minutes, compared with 41 minutes at London Gatwick. Flights at Glasgow recorded the poorest on-time performance for the airline during the season, at under 64%.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info